Privacy Policy

This information sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation website, bawinanaga.com and related websites (maningrida.com, djelkrangers.com, babbarra.com).

The Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of this website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to: an email address, phone numbers, unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bawinanga takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not currently disclosed in this privacy notice. If our practices change at some time in the future, we may use information collected for these new purposes. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bawinanga reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our sites.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bawinanga reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bawinanga welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like more information, please contact us.

Call us:
(08) 8979 6555 (during business hours Monday to Friday)

Write to us:
Corporate Services Manager
Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation
PMB 102
Winnellie NT 0822
AUSTRALIA